Thankful Thursday

I decided on doing a few memes every week and found this wonderful one to participate in!

I’ll start by saying I’m thankful for my daughter’s health. Though she was born with Congenital Hypothyroidism, she is doing quite well. I’m thankful that there are drugs to help her condition and a specialist for her to visit every few months.

Yesterday we visited her endocrinologist up at the children hospital  to see how Melody was coming along. Her last thyroid results were: Free T4 = 1.81 ng/dl (90.8-2.2) and her TSH = 8.89 ulU/ml (0.60-10.0)
and with those results her current dosage of meds were upped due to the fact that her TSH   is half the normal range. So we are now to give her 50mcg of levothyroxine 7 days a week now. Everything should even out since she’s growing though we may see a few changes in her as she is adjusting to her new dose.

So she’ll have blood taken again around the 1st of June and not have to see her specialist again till the end of August.
I could worry about a lot of things but I’ve given that to God.  Sure she’s tiny for her age, 15 1/2 lbs and 2′ 3.8″ but she’s a very healthy little girl.

melnewhome